Skip to content ↓

Gothic Mede Academy

Our Staff

Leadership Team

 

Responsibilities

Principal

Mr T. Clarke

Racist Incidents, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Vice Principal

Mrs N. Davis

Foundation Stage, Supply, Assessment, Class Teacher, Safeguarding Named Person

 

Mrs M. Reynolds

KS1, Maths, Class Teacher

 

Miss H. Baldrance

KS1, Values, English, Class Teacher

 

Mr M. Warlow

KS2, Pupil Premium, Computing, Looked After Children, Class Teacher, Safeguarding Named Person

 

Mrs A. Sugden

SENDCo, PPA and Cover Teacher

 
Class Teachers Other Responsibilities
Nursery Acorn

Miss A. Dickinson

Mrs K Golding

Early Maths

Early English

Reception Oak

Mrs N. Davis

Mrs K.Lewis

Leadership Team

DT

  Ash Mrs C Roberts PE, Eco Council
Year 1

Elm

Mrs Oestriecher Music, EVC
  Beech Miss H. Baldrance Leadership Team
Year 2 Maple Mrs J. Undrell Art (incl. display), School Council
  Willow

Mrs M. Reynolds

Mrs E. Howard

Leadership Team

MFL

Year 3 Chestnut Mrs P. Lowings History, Geography
  Sycamore Mrs G. Kumar SMSC, RE, PSHE
Year 4 Hazel Miss L. Fye Science
  Birch Mr M. Warlow Leadership Team
 
TAs/EYPs/Learning Support Staff
Although some support staff assist specific class teachers with some routines during the day, all are deployed by teachers and Senior Leadership to enable teachers to provide the highest quality teaching support for children across the school.
  Year / Class based in   Year / Class based in
Ms C. Anderson Y3 Mrs A. Hopkin Y3 Sycamore (1:1)
Mrs J. Bircumshaw YR Mrs K. Kinsey Y4
Miss J. Bygrave YR Ash (1:1) Miss L. Lowe YN (1:1)
Miss H. Clark Y4 Birch (1:1) Mrs C. Maycock YR
Mrs E. Douglas Y4 / YR Mrs J. Nicholl Whole School
Miss N. Day Y2 Mrs B. Reeves YN
Mrs J. Eaves Whole School Mrs C. Russell Y3
Mrs T. Fye YR

Mrs D. Sheehan

Y1
Mrs D. Heslin Y4 Miss P. Jewell YR Oak (1:1)
Miss S. Hickman YN Mrs H. Whitmill Y2
 
School Support Staff  
Mrs D. Flint Clerical Assistant
Mrs L. Roberts Data Manager (Monday - Thursday)
Mrs D. Deacon Administrative Assistant
Mrs H. Whitmill Librarian
Mrs J. Milligan

Family Support Worker, Safeguarding Named Person

 
Kitchen Staff   Premises Staff  
Mrs G. Billing Kitchen Manager VACANCY Site Agent
Mrs E. Neili Kitchen Manager Mrs K. Coveney Cleaner
Mrs F. Power Kitchen Assistant Mrs V. West Cleaner
Mrs E. Mirowska Kitchen Assistant Miss T. Bottoms Cleaner
 

Lunchtime Staff

 
Mrs E. Douglas Senior Midday Supervisor

Ms C. Anderson
Miss L. Digiovanni

Mrs C. Eaton
Mrs D. Heslin

Miss N. Huggins
Mrs K. Kinsey

Miss V. McAdam

Mrs D. Sheehan
Mrs M. Wood

Mrs V. West                   

Midday Supervisors