Skip to content ↓

Gothic Mede Academy

Our Staff

Leadership Team

                         

Responsibilities

Principal

Mr T. Clarke

Appraisal, Behaviour, CPD, Finance / Budget, Health & Safety, ITT, SEF, SIP, Site Management, Staff Induction, Staffing,  Designated Safeguarding Lead

Vice Principal

Mrs N. Davis

 

 

Assessment, Attendance, School Handbook, Policies, Pupil Progress, Teaching & Learning Standards, Timetabling, Safeguarding Named Person

 

 

Mr M. Warlow

GDPR, Cover, KS2 Transition, Computing, NQT Induction, Pupil Premium, Safeguarding Named Person

 

Mrs L. Gallie

Currently on Maternity leave

 

Mrs J. Undrell

KS1 Formal Assessment, Mathematics, Display, Whole School Stock Order

  Mrs K. Lewis Early Years, Early Years Transition
  Mrs A. Sugden SEND, CLA, Wellbeing, Equality, Inclusion, Pastoral, Designated Safeguarding Lead
  Miss A. Morris Acting English Lead
     
Class Teachers Other Responsibilities
Nursery Acorn

Mrs N. Davis

 

Reception Oak

Mrs K. Lewis

Mrs D Shorrock                

SLT                                                       

 

 

 

Ash Mrs C Roberts PE, (Inc festivals, play leaders, sports premium, Artsmark), Eco Council
Year 1

Elm

Mrs P. Lowings

Mrs E. Howard

 
  Beech Miss L. Mills DT, Art (inc. Artsmark and Art and DT supplies)
Year 2 Maple Mrs J. Undrell See Leadership Team
  Willow

Miss M. Evanson

Science (inc. PSQM)

Year 3 Chestnut

Mr K. Vince

 
  Sycamore

Mrs L. Oestreicher

MFL, Music (inc. Artsmark)

Year 4 Hazel Mrs S. Holland  PHSE, SRE and SMSC
  Birch

Mr M. Warlow

See Leadership Team 

 

 
TAs/EYPs/Learning Support Staff
Although some support staff assist specific class teachers with some routines during the day, all are deployed by teachers and Senior Leadership to enable teachers to provide the highest quality teaching support for children across the school.
  Year    Year / Class based in
Ms C. Anderson Cover Supervisor Mrs A. Hopkin YR (1:1)
Mrs J. Bircumshaw YN  Miss P. Jewell Y3 (1:1)
Mrs A. Brett YR (1:1) Mrs K. Kinsey KS1 
  YN (1:1) Mrs B Moreno Y2 (1:1)
Miss J. Byrave Y3: (1:1) Mrs C. Maycock YR
Miss H. Clark

KS1 and Cover Supervisor

Mrs C. Oliver Y4 (1:1)
Mrs J. Crosby

YN (1:1)

Mrs E. Pang Y2 (1:1)
Mrs L. Davison YR (1:1) Mrs A.Randall Y4 (1:1)
Miss N. Day YR Mrs C. Russell YR
Mrs E. Douglas YN

Mrs D. Sheehan 

Y4 (1:1) KS1 and KS2
Mrs D. Heslin KS1 

Mrs N. Walker

Y2 (1:1)
Miss S. Hickman

YN

Mrs J. Woolfe

Y3 (1:1)

       
 
   
Miss A. Khanom HR & Finance Assistant
Mrs D. Deacon Data Manager
Mrs L. Glindon Administrative Assistant
Mrs J. Milligan

Family Support Worker, Wellbeing, Safeguarding Named Person

 
Kitchen Staff   Premises Staff  
Mrs E. Neili Kitchen Manager   Site Agent
Mrs K. Staniford Kitchen Assistant Mrs V. West Cleaner
Mrs F. Power Kitchen Assistant Miss T. Bottoms Cleaner
Mrs E. Mirowska Kitchen Assistant    
 

Lunchtime Staff

 

Mrs E. Douglas - Senior Midday Supervisor

 

Midday Supervisors

Mrs J. Crosby

Mrs R. Deakin

Miss L. Digiovanni

Miss S. Ecott

Mrs T. Froud

Mrs D. Heslin

Mrs G. Houghton-Small

Miss N. Huggins
Mrs K. Kinsey

Miss V. McAdam

Mrs K. Randall

Miss R. Urbano 

Midday Supervisors