Skip to content ↓

Gothic Mede Academy

Extra Curricular

At Gothic Mede Academy there are lots of opportunities to join in clubs and activities throughout the day.  The list below shows the clubs that are running this year. The leader for the club will send out information letters via ParentMail (Please make sure you have registered to receive this information) a couple of weeks before the club starts. Remember, you can always ask your teacher if you are unsure of when a club is starting!

Club

Teacher / Provider

Term

Day & Time

Year Group

Location

Basketball

Hotshots

All year

Monday 12.00 - 12.45pm

2

Youth Centre -

Charges apply

Cheerleading

Mrs Roberts

All year

Monday 3.30 - 4.30pm

3 & 4

Hall

Sports

Mr Warlow

All year

Monday 3.30-4.30pm

4

Field / Playground

Maths

Mr Undrell

Autumn 2 & Spring 1

Tuesday Lunchtimes

2

Classroom / ICT Suite

Lego

Mr Clarke

Autumn 1 & 2

Tuesday Lunchtimes

1 & 2

TBC

Disco Duck Stars

Mrs Fage-Pilarinos

Autumn 2

Summer 2

Tuesday

3.30 - 4.30pm

Rec

Rec classroom 

Charges apply

Recorder

Mrs Lowings

Autumn 2 & Spring 2

Wednesday lunchtime

3 & 4

Chestnut classroom

Art

Mrs Howard

Spring 1 & 2

Wednesday lunchtime

2

Sycamore classroom

Dance

Mrs Gallie

Spring 1 & 2

Wednesday      3.30 - 4.30pm

3

Hall

Choir

Mrs Eatock-Musk

Spring 1 & 2

Wednesday           3.30 - 4.15pm

1, 2, 3, 4

Classroom

Tennis

Mrs Oestreicher

Summer 1 & 2

Wednesday 3.30 - 4.30pm

2

Hall

Multi Sports

Premier Sports

All year

Wednesday until 18th Oct then Thursdays 3.30 - 4.30pm

1,2 & 3

Hall - Charges apply

Mindfulness

Mrs Kumar

Spring 1 & 2

Wednesday 3.30 - 4.30pm

2

Willow classroom

Colouring

Mrs Gastings

Spring 1 & 2

Thursday lunchtime

1

Classroom

Gymnastics

Premier Sports

All year

Thursday 8.00 - 8.50pm

1, 2 & 3 

Hall - Charges apply

Netball

Mrs Gallie

All year

Thursday lunchtime

3 & 4

Playground

Basketball

Hotshots

All year

Friday 8.00 - 8.50pm

3 & 4

Hall - Charges apply

Spircuits

Mrs Oestreicher & Miss Mills

TBC

Friday lunchtime

By invitation

Elm/Beech classroom

Sports

Mr Warlow

All year

Friday 3.30 - 4.30pm

3

Field/Playground

 

Maypole Mrs Lowings  Spring 2, Summer 1 & 2 Friday 3.30 - 4.15pm 3 & 4 Hall
Construction Mrs Sugden Spring 1 & 2 TBC By invitation TBC
Christmas Decorations Miss Dickinson/Mrs Pearce Autumn 2 Day tbc - Lunchtime Acorn Acorn Class
Gardening Mrs Lewis Summer1 & 2  TBC Rec Reception