Skip to content ↓

Gothic Mede Academy

Extra Curricular

At Gothic Mede Academy there are lots of opportunities to join in clubs and activities throughout the day.  The list below shows the clubs that are running this year. The leader for the club will send out information letters via ParentMail (Please make sure you have registered to receive this information) a couple of weeks before the club starts. Remember, you can always ask your teacher if you are unsure of when a club is starting!

Club

Teacher / Provider

Term

Day & Time

Year Group

Location

Basketball

Hotshots

All year

Monday 12.00 - 12.45pm

2

Youth Centre -

Charges apply

Cheerleading

Mrs Roberts

All year

Monday 3.30 - 4.30pm

3 & 4

Hall

Sports

Mr Warlow

All year

Monday 3.30-4.30pm

3

Field / Playground

Lego

Mr Clarke

Autumn 1 & 2

Tuesday Lunchtimes

1 & 2

TBC

Recorder

Mrs Lowings

Spring 2,

Summer 1 & 2

Tuesday 12.15-12.35pm

3 & 4

Chestnut classroom

Dance

Miss Fye

Spring 1 & 2

Tuesday 3.30 - 4.30pm

4

Hall

Disco Duck Stars

Sarah Fage-Pilarinos

Autumn 2

Summer 2

Tuesday 3.30 - 4.30pm

Rec

Rec classroom -

Charges apply

Maths Games

Mrs Reynold & Mrs Howard

Autumn 2

Spring 1

Wednesday lunchtime

2

ICT Suite

Colouring

Mrs Sugden

Spring 1 & 2

Wednesday lunchtime

1

TBC

Sewing

Miss Dickinson & Mrs Golding

Spring 1 & 2

Wednesday lunchtime

1 & 2

Acorn classroom

Multi Sports

Premier Sports

All year

 

Wednesday 3.30 - 4.30pm

1,2 & 3

Hall - Charges apply

Gymnastics

Premier Sports

All year

Thursday 8.00 - 8.50am

1,2 & 3

Hall - Charges apply

Gardening

Mrs Lewis

Summer 1 & 2

Thursday lunchtime

Rec

Reception classroom

Sports

Mr Warlow

All year

Thursday 3.30 - 4.30pm

4

Field / Playground

Maypole

Mrs Lowings

Spring 2

Summer 1 & 2

Thursday 3.30 - 4.15pm

3 & 4

Hall

Art

Mrs Kumar & Mrs Undrell

Summer 1

Thursday 3.30 - 4.30pm

1

Maple classroom

Basketball

Hotshots

All year

Friday 8.00 - 8.50pm

3 & 4

Hall - Charges apply

Spircuits

Miss Baldrance

Autumn 2

Summer 2

Friday lunchtime

1

Beech classroom

Netball

Miss Fye & Mrs Eaves

Autumn 1 & 2

Summer 1 & 2

Friday 3.30 - 4.30pm

4

Playground