Gothic Mede Academy

Gothic Mede Academy Gothic Mede Academy
Life at Gothic Mede Academy Life at Gothic Mede Academy Life at Gothic Mede Academy Life at Gothic Mede Academy Life at Gothic Mede Academy Life at Gothic Mede Academy

Clubs

At Gothic Mede Academy there are lots of opportunities to join in clubs and activities throughout the day.  The list below shows the clubs that are running this year. The leader for the club will send out information letters via ParentMail (Please make sure you have registered to receive this information) a couple of weeks before the club starts. Remember, you can always ask your teacher if you are unsure of when a club is starting!

2017 - 2018 Clubs List

Club Teacher / Provider Term Day & Time Year Group Location
Basketball Hotshots All year

Monday 12.00 - 12.45pm

2

Youth Centre -

Charges apply

Cheerleading

Mrs Roberts

All year

Monday 3.30 - 4.30pm

3 & 4

Hall

Sports Mr Warlow

All year

Monday 3.30-4.30pm 3 Field / Playground
Lego Mr Clark

Autumn 1 & 2

Tuesday Lunchtimes 1 & 2 TBC
Recorder Mrs Lowings

Spring 2,

Summer 1 & 2

Tuesday 12.15-12.35pm 3 & 4 Chestnut classroom
Dance Miss Fye

Spring 1 & 2

Tuesday 3.30 - 4.30pm 4 Hall
Disco Duck Stars Sarah Fage-Pilarinos

Autumn 2

Summer 2

Tuesday 3.30 - 4.30pm Rec

Rec classroom -

Charges apply

Maths Games Mrs Reynold & Mrs Howard

Autumn 2 

Spring 1

Wednesday lunchtime 2 ICT Suite
Colouring Mrs Sugden

Spring 1 & 2

Wednesday lunchtime 1 TBC
Sewing Miss Dickinson & Mrs Golding

Spring 1 & 2

Wednesday lunchtime 1 & 2 Acorn classroom
Multi Sports Premier Sports

All year

 

Wednesday 3.30 - 4.30pm 1,2 & 3 Hall - Charges apply
Gymnastics Premier Sports

All year

Thursday 8.00 - 8.50am 1,2 & 3 Hall - Charges apply
Gardening Mrs Lewis

Summer 1 & 2

Thursday lunchtime Rec Reception classroom
Sports Mr Warlow

All year

Thursday 3.30 - 4.30pm 4 Field / Playground
Maypole Mrs Lowings

Spring 2

Summer 1 & 2

Thursday 3.30 - 4.15pm 3 & 4 Hall
Art Mrs Kumar & Mrs Undrell

Summer 1

Thursday 3.30 - 4.30pm 1 Maple classroom
Basketball Hotshots

All year

Friday 8.00 - 8.50pm 3 & 4 Hall - Charges apply
Spircuits Miss Baldrance & Miss Howley

Autumn 2 

Summer 2

Friday lunchtime 1 Beech classroom
Netball Miss Fye & Mrs Eaves

Autumn 1 & 2

Summer 1 & 2

Friday 3.30 - 4.30pm 4 Playground